PAST Laura Whitmore Meritorious Achievement Awardees

2019: Bret Schmidt, Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District

Prior SCCASP Meritorious Awardees

2018: None

2017: None

2016: None

2015: None

2014: Robert Spychala, Franklin-McKinley School District

2013:

  • Janine Bauman, Franklin-McKinley School District
  • Stephanie Haluck, Campbell Union School District (CASP Region II Rep)
  • Elaine Omanoff, Union School District
  • Karen Scharff, Evergreen School District

2012:

  • Dr. Rhonda Farber, Campbell Union High School District, Superintendent
  • Wendy Sharp, Campbell Union High School District, Program Specialist
  • Fiona Wu, Oak Grove School District
  • Kristine Tamaguchi, Alum Rock Union School District

2011:

  • Rebecca Arroyo, Franklin McKinley School District, Administrative Assistant for Special Education
  • Steve Gringas, Mountain View-Whisman School District, Director of Special Education

2010: Karen Belisle, San Jose Unified School District

2009:

  • Walt Reeland, South East SELPA, Program Specialist
  • Diny Jansen, San Jose Unified
  • Noreen Hennebery Calehuff, Franklin McKinley School District

2008:

  • Leon Davis, Santa Clara County Office of Education
  • Leslie Bacon, Fremont Union High School District

2007:

  • Nancy Adams, Oak Grove School District
  • Carolyn Johnson, Franklin-McKinley School District, Administrator

2006:

  • Kim Noll, Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Dr. Pam McMahon, Sunnyvale Elementary School District

2005:

  • Kit Galvin, Evergreen School District
  • Claudia Bodgett, Evergreen School District
  • Michele Burchfield, Santa Clara Unified School District, Administrator

2004:

  • Robin Granse, Mountain View School District
  • Judith Minium, Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Dr. Saul Wasserman, M.D. private practice

2003:

  • Cynthia Nose, Campbell Elementary School District
  • Dr. James Hiramoto, Santa Clara Unified School District

2002:

  • Connie Hilton, Oak Grove School District
  • Nancy Fitton, Campbell Elementary School District
  • Dr. Konrad Beck, Milpitas Unified School District
  • Gary Kishimoto, Evergreen School District

2001:

  • Delores Weichethal, Franklin McKinley School District, Administrator
  • Eric Simonsen, Gilroy Unified School District

2000:

  • Laura Whitmore, Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Marya Keeth, Santa Clara County Office of Education

1999:

  • Michael Chrisopherson, Santa Clara County Office of Education
  • Gary Krikorian, Palo Alto Unified School District

1998:

  • Margaret Trapp, Campbell Elementary School District
  • Stan Gardner, Oak Grove School District

1997:

  • Carol Winitsky, Palo Alto Unified School District
  • Judy McCormick, Alum Rock School District
  • Edwin Hatherly

1996:

  • Darlene Anderson-Moore, Santa Clara County Office of Education
  • Laura Clark, Palo Alto Unified School District

1995:

  • Rose Dumond, Campbell Elementary School District
  • Diane Hijos di Bari, Santa Clara Unified School District

1994: Marie Hill, Alum Rock School District

1993:

  • Ray Hills, Alum Rock School District
  • Dr. Jeff Braden, San Jose State University

1992:

  • Dr. Joe Guzicki, Gilroy Unified School District
  • Marjorie Lester, Alum Rock School District

1991:

  • Elisa Sklar, Cupertino Elementary School District
  • La Donne McGowan, Berryessa Elementary School District
  • James Russell, Los Altos School District
  • Dr. Michael Goodman, Gilroy Unified School District

1990:

  • Barbara Semenoff, Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Helen Rubin, San Jose Unified School District
  • Dr. Karl Mueller, San Jose State University